September First Friday Block Party

share on:

Downtown Association is collaborating with Fairbanks Arts Association, Alaska State Council on the Arts, and Alaska Independent Musicians Initiative to bring you a First Friday Block Party and the INTER:CONNECT Art Walk. 

The INTER:CONNECT Art Walk event will feature live performances organized by AKIMI along with interactive arts activities facilitated from artists around the state. Come to the art walk to view the exhibits both on-street and in-store, meet the artists, and listen to great local music as you enjoy the First Friday Block Party!

Continue reading to discover more about the art walk, the live performance lineup, food and retail options!

The Walk
The following Alaskan artists are proudly featured in the Art Walk interactive exhibits.

Harrison Carpenter was selected Artist of the Year after his piece, “Winter Wonderland,” was featured at the Greater Fairnbaks Chamber of Commerce Annual Meeting. View his piece, meet the artist, and enjoy refreshments at Chamber’s artist reception in the Key Bank Building. 5-8 pm

Dan Socha is a self-taught Fairbanks artist who will be featuring his acrylic-on-canvas paintings as part of a series titled, “Beautiful Burden.” Dan seeks art as a medium for processing his pain following the death of his brother. Through this exhibition, he highlights the universality of humanity’s struggles with darker emotions such as grief, sadness, and hurt. 5-10 pm @ VENUE

Sara Tabbert is a printmaker from Fairbanks, AK, and will be have a press to assist attendees with making small prints for their portfolios.

Sheryl Maree Reily is a visual/mixed media artist from Ester, AK, and will help attendees collage in their portfolios. 

Gretchen Applebee is a painter from Chiniak, AK, and will be at the block party with her hand carved stamps for temporary tattooing and card making.

Sharlene Cline is a painter from Homer, AK, and will demonstrate Chinese brushwork on small sheets of rice paper.

Maria Shell is a quilter from Anchorage, AK, and will be at the block party with her sewing machine stitching her artwork into attendee portfolios.

K N Goodrich is a mixed media painter from Anchorage, AK, and will be at the block party demonstrating printing with Gelli plates and acrylic paints and allowing attendees to make their own

Norman Campbell is a pen and ink artist from Sitka, AK, and will be at the block party deconstructing his drawings for attendees to have, the “Tiny Works” will be named collaboratively. 

Amber Webb is a portraiture artist from Kasilof, AK, and will be at the block party with her latest project, a Qaspeq in honor of missing and murdered indigenous women. 

Iris Sutton is a painter from Fairbanks, AK, and will be at the block party with postcards of one of her paints on one side and a black and white drawing on the other side for participants to color in unusual colors as they like.

 

The Music
Live performance list brought to you by Alaska Independent Musicians Collective 

5 pm – Marian Call
6 pm – Emily Anderson
7 pm – Jake Chavez
8 pm – AKIMI Musicians Collective

 
The Goods
Alaskan eats and artisan crafts provided by…
Bearberry Designs – fiber art
Birch Work Designs – handcrafted birch bark frames
Fairbanks Weavers and Spinners Guild – Interactive weave looms for both children and adults
Penny’s Penchant – Felted handwoven hats, mittens, and holiday cards
North Star Ballet and OperaBurlesq BBQ
Blue Flame Street Side BBQ
Alaska Cheesesteak Company